Lets hope Jake and the team all the best at this weekends round at Symmons Plains Tasmania
The Shannons National Motor Racing Championships - Welcome
Lets hope Jake and the team all the best at this weekends round at Symmons Plains Tasmania
The Shannons National Motor Racing Championships - Welcome
Like sand in the hour glass are the days of my life.
Some people come into our lives and quickly go. Some stay for a while, leave footprints on our hearts, and we are never, ever the same.
You will be in our prays
Leelu.
All steam ahead Rino.....
have to keep your ear opened a bit more...
Ok Dave they are definately racing in Tas is it going to be televised on 7 ??
Col
Col
The round wont be televised till the 18th on SBS
The Shannons National Motor Racing Championships - Welcome
I will update the thread when I get his lap times
Be interesting to see how they go, Symmons Plains is a power circuit where horsepower has always ruled. If they get anywhere near the front they'll be doing well, but I have a feeling the BMW135's and 335's might be the ones to watch here.
Well it's pretty much two massive straights with only a few bendy bits shoved in and two big stops per lap. They may get other cars under brakes but the big power cars will leave them behind in the drag race up the straights. Not a MPS friendly circuit this one!
the other cars to watch will be the V8's as well.....Jake should do well but I agree with Dan its a power circuit.....Phillip Island is where Jake will shine and has in the past......the cool weather will help the turbos......
I don't know Dave the mazda is running better than last year and watching them at Bathurst they were passing the V8's down pit straight and pulling away. That remines me I must convert all the filming on to a disc for the boys at Allstar and Grand Prix Mazda like I promised
Like sand in the hour glass are the days of my life.
Some people come into our lives and quickly go. Some stay for a while, leave footprints on our hearts, and we are never, ever the same.
You will be in our prays
Leelu.
and what we all have forgotten is the white 3mps twins from Osborne Motorsport....as they did win the class at the B12hr....
Like sand in the hour glass are the days of my life.
Some people come into our lives and quickly go. Some stay for a while, leave footprints on our hearts, and we are never, ever the same.
You will be in our prays
Leelu.
They will be ready.......don't under estitmate them Rino.....they have been doing their homework..
yeah they were a few sec's off G/Prix times but dont forget they are new cars and a team that haven't worked these cars...
their times were on par with G/Prix when they started at bathurst 2007....
I'm interested to see how Osborne go with the 3 MPS's this year. Obviously Grand Prix Mazda has around 18 months development time more than Osborne, be interesting to see how that translates to track speed and reliability.
Dan it will be a good match up to see how far Osborne Motorsport have come from Bathurst after their class win...
There is not doubting that G/Prix have the knowledge and 3 seasons under their belt with the MPS but practice starts today so bring on the weekend and the race..
I can't wait for the 6hr at Eastern Creek as I will be working there and that will be a race to watch the MPS's as Jake has done extremely well there in the past...
I will update times later tonite...
from Orange NSW
I think Dave is correct Rino the Osborne guys should not be under estimated they would have learned a lot from the 12hr ,having said that Jake was plagued by brake issues the full 12hrs give them 2 or 3 races into the season and I believe all 3 mps's will be at each others heals but it will be Osbourne Motorsport playing catch up .This will be an exciting season
Col
MPS 3'S KICK ARSE 2010
THE COLON FILESComing soon
Here are some pic's from practice today but sorry no times till tomorrow...
The 3 x MPS 3 and a few other competitives....
from Orange NSW
The lads hard at work putting on the Eastern Creek 6th hour decal....I hope it wasn't as bad as the armour All banner guys...
and ok some practice times are in....
Round 2 Shannons Nationals 2010
SYMMONS PLAINS INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY
Australian Manufacturers Championship - Practice 1
Practice P11 20 Mins
Scheduled Start 09:30
Page 1 Issue 1
Start Sat Apr 10 09:29
Elapsed Time 20:00
__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ ____________________________
Pos Car Competitor/Team Driver Vehicle Cap CL Laps Fastest...Lap Gap
1 55 West Surfing Products Stuart Kostera (VIC) Mitsubishi Evo 10 1998 A 15 7 1:00.3676*
2 11 Ian Tulloch Ian Tulloch (NZ) Mitsubishi Evo 10 1998 A 17 11 1:00.7150 0:00.3474
3 20 Eastern Creek Karts G.Holt/G.Crick BMW 335i B 16 3 1:01.7109 0:01.3433
4 2 Wilson Brothers Racing Kurt Wimmer (QLD) Subaru WRX Sti 1994 A 16 4 1:01.8922 0:01.5246
5 36 Grand Prix Mazda Jake Camilleri (QLD) Mazda 3 MPS 2261 C 8 7 1:03.0791 0:02.7115
6 13 Osborne Motorsport Colin Osborne (NSW) Mazda 3 MPS C 12 12 1:04.9106 0:04.5430
7 31 Osborne Motorsport Hadrian Morall Mazda 3 MPS C 14 12 1:05.1022 0:04.7346
8 28 GWS Personnel Peter O'Donnell (NSW) BMW 130i 2996 C 16 16 1:05.4569 0:05.0893
9 75 Auto-Motion Australia Matt McGill (NSW) Ford Falcon BF GT 5400 B 14 12 1:06.5839 0:06.2163
10 27 Allan Shephard Allan Shephard (NSW) BMW 130i C 16 8 1:06.8788 0:06.5112
11 5 Lauren Gray Lauren Gray (VIC) Toyota Corolla D 15 15 1:08.7123 0:08.3447
12 50 Mid West Multi Media Trevor Keene (NSW) Mini Cooper S 1598 D 11 10 1:09.2274 0:08.8598
Fastest Lap Av.Speed Is 144kph
R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ ____________________________
Issue# 1 - Printed Sat Apr 10 09:55:46 2010 Timing System By NATSOFT (03)63342353 Natsoft ® - IT Specialists! & Dorian DATA-1
Timing by Graeme Facy and Symmons Plains Team
from Orange NSW
updated times
Round 2 Shannons Nationals 2010
SYMMONS PLAINS INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY
Australian Manufacturers Championship - Qualifying 1
Qualifying Q2 20 Mins
Scheduled Start 11:35
Page 1 Issue 1
Start Sat Apr 10 11:35
Elapsed Time 19:07
__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ ____________________________
Pos Car Competitor/Team Driver Vehicle Cap CL Laps Fastest...Lap Gap
1 11 Ian Tulloch Ian Tulloch (NZ) Mitsubishi Evo 10 1998 A 12 5 1:00.9327*
2 55 West Surfing Products Stuart Kostera (VIC) Mitsubishi Evo 10 1998 A 15 10 1:01.0401 0:00.1074
3 2 Wilson Brothers Racing K.Wimmer/S.Walter Subaru WRX Sti 1994 A 13 6 1:02.0785 0:01.1458
4 20 Eastern Creek Karts G.Holt/G.Crick BMW 335i B 11 10 1:03.3106 0:02.3779
5 36 Grand Prix Mazda Jake Camilleri (QLD) Mazda 3 MPS 2261 C 5 4 1:04.6215 0:03.6888
6 31 Osborne Motorsport Hadrian Morall Mazda 3 MPS C 14 10 1:04.6604 0:03.7277
7 13 Osborne Motorsport Colin Osborne (NSW) Mazda 3 MPS C 5 3 1:05.2328 0:04.3001
8 28 GWS Personnel Peter O'Donnell (NSW) BMW 130i 2996 C 8 7 1:06.0271 0:05.0944
9 75 Auto-Motion Australia Matt McGill (NSW) Ford Falcon BF GT 5400 B 6 5 1:06.4002 0:05.4675
10 27 Allan Shephard Kean Booker (NSW) BMW 130i C 14 6 1:07.2189 0:06.2862
11 97 Safe-T-Stop Richard Gartner (NSW) Renault Clio 197 1600 D 14 9 1:08.3706 0:07.4379
12 5 Lauren Gray Lauren Gray (VIC) Toyota Corolla D 13 9 1:08.4436 0:07.5109
13 50 Mid West Multi Media Trevor Keene (NSW) Mini Cooper S 1598 D 14 13 1:08.9573 0:08.0246
Fastest Lap Av.Speed Is 142kph
R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ ____________________________
Issue# 1 - Printed Sat Apr 10 12:20:49 2010 Timing System By NATSOFT (03)63342353 Natsoft ® - IT Specialists! & Dorian DATA-1
Timing by Graeme Facy and Symmons Plains Team
from Orange NSW
Jake took out 3rd in Race 1
Round 2 Shannons Nationals 2010
SYMMONS PLAINS INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY
Australian Manufacturers Championship - Race 1
Event R4 60 Mins
Scheduled Start 15:00
Page 1 Issue 1
Start Sat Apr 10 15:03
Elapsed Time 01:00:23
__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ ____________________________
Pos Car Competitor/Team Driver Vehicle Cap CL Laps Race.Time Fastest...Lap
1 55 West Surfing Products Stuart Kostera (VIC) Mitsubishi Evo 10 1998 A 54 01:00:23.4632 10 1:01.0189*
2 20 Eastern Creek Karts G.Holt/G.Crick BMW 335i B 54 01:01:13.6325 5 1:01.5904
3 36 Grand Prix Mazda Jake Camilleri (QLD) Mazda 3 MPS 2261 C 53 01:00:26.1189 2 1:03.3193
4 31 Osborne Motorsport Hadrian Morall Mazda 3 MPS C 52 01:01:04.3032 2 1:04.8725
5 97 Safe-T-Stop Richard Gartner (NSW) Renault Clio 197 1600 D 50 01:00:41.3624 19 1:08.6691
6 27 Allan Shephard K.Booker/A.Shephard BMW 130i C 50 01:00:53.2300 36 1:07.1149
7 50 Mid West Multi Media Trevor Keene (NSW) Mini Cooper S 1598 D 50 01:00:54.2941 50 1:09.0112
8 28 GWS Personnel Peter O'Donnell (NSW) BMW 130i 2996 C 45 01:00:48.8103 33 1:05.6224
DNF 5 Lauren Gray Lauren Gray (VIC) Toyota Corolla D 35 01:01:18.0115 16 1:09.1105
DNF 75 Auto-Motion Australia Matt McGill (NSW) Ford Falcon BF GT 5400 B 32 44:16.1433 31 1:05.0714
DNF 11 Ian Tulloch Ian Tulloch (NZ) Mitsubishi Evo 10 1998 A 4 7:30.1102 4 1:01.7896
DNF 2 Wilson Brothers Racing Kurt Wimmer (QLD) Subaru WRX Sti 1994 A 1 01:00:43.4447 1 *:**.****
Fastest Lap Av.Speed Is 142kph, Race Av.Speed Is 129kph
R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ ____________________________
Issue# 1 - Printed Sat Apr 10 16:09:32 2010 Timing System By NATSOFT (03)63342353 Natsoft ® - IT Specialists! & Dorian DATA-1
Timing by Graeme Facy and Symmons Plains Team
from Orange NSW